2007 concert of colors banner
 

 

 

Schedule

 

 

All performances FREE and open to the public.

Saturday, June 29 Concert of Colors Tune Up @ New Center Park
W. Grand Blvd. @ Second Ave.

M.A.K.U. Sound SystemDoors 8 p.m.
MAKU Sound System (Latin Ska/Funk)
BombaRica (Puerto Rican folk)
DJ Sets by WDET This Island Earth host Ismael

 

 Thursday, July 4 @ Scarab Club
217 Farnsworth St., Detroit

Thursday, July 4 @
Charles H. Wright Museum
of African American History
315 E. Warren Ave., Detroit

Doors 7:30 p.m.

Global Colors
Juried all-media exhibition inspired by nations, cultures
and communities around the world

7:30 p.m. Planet D Nonet (South African jazz)PlanetDNonet

Doors 6:30 p.m.

Free museum + exhibition admission:
Visions of Our 44th President
Delta Sigma Theta Sorority
The Chris Webber Collection

Mike Ellison: Stepping into Destiny (various genres)
explore the transformative influence of jazz, spiritual,
world, doo wop and hip hop.Mike-E

 

Friday, July 5 @ Detroit Institute of Arts
5200 Woodward Ave., Detroit

Doors 4 p.m.

Free museum + exhibition admission $ bar $ food

feufollet2013
Feufollet

Free exhibition admission
Shirin Neshat
Ellsworth Kelly: Prints 
Visit the new Cultural Living Room in Kresge Court + on the South Lawn

On the South Lawn
7 p.m. Feufollet (Cajun)
5 p.m. October Babies (multicultural funk/jazz)

In the DFT Auditorium
9:30 p.m. Louder Than Love: The Grande Ballroom Story
2012/USA/75 min.
Tony D’Annunzio, producer/director
Followed by a panel discussion with D’Annunzio, MC5’s Wayne Kramer and rock photographer Tom Wechsler, moderated by Howard Kramer, curatorial director, Rock & Roll Hall of Fame & Museum  

###


 

Saturday, July 6 @ Max M. Fisher Music Center
3711 Woodward Ave., Detroit

Doors 2 p.m.

Free admission + $ bar $ food

the family stone
The Family Stone

Main Stage, Orchestra Hall

8:30 p.m.  The Family Stone (funk/R&B)
6 p.m. Canzoniere Grecanico Salentino (Italian traditional/eclectic)
6 p.m. Delta Rae (folk/rock) CANCELLED
3:30 p.m. Fatoumata Diawara (Malian wassalou/international)

kobo town
Kobo Town

Diversity Stage, The Music Box

9 p.m. Kobo Town (calypso/funk)
6:30 p.m. Nadir (neo-soul)
6 p.m. Canzoniere Grecanico Salentino (Italian traditional/eclectic)
Moved to 6 p.m. on Meijer Main Stage
4 p.m. Cathie Ryan (celtic)
2 p.m. Matuto (Brazilian bluegrass)

Terrence Parker
Terrence Parker

Wolverine/Spartan Outdoor Stage
(located in pocket park behind 3663 Woodward Ave., across Parsons Street from Orchestra Hall)
With your Master of Ceremonies Horace H.B. Sanders

9 p.m. Terrence Parker (house)
8 p.m. 5th Wall Concept (rock)
7 p.m. L’Renee (R&B)
6 p.m. Rayse Biggs (jazz)
5 p.m. The Woven Tangles (rock)
4 p.m. Leilani (R&B)
3 p.m. Kate Monaghan (blues)
2 p.m. Detroit School of Arts: Vision Male Ensemble (Acapella)
1 p.m. Tim Ellerbee Project (Gospel/Rock)

###


 

Saturday, July 6 @ Museum of Contemporary Art Detroit (MOCAD)
4454 Woodward Ave.

Doors 10 p.m.

Free admission + $ bar $ food

TheCambodianSpaceProject
Cambodian Space Project

Offical After Party
Cambodian Space Project (cross-culture rock)

Exhibitions
Mike Kelley’s Mobile Homestead
(in)Habitation

###


 

Sunday, July 7 @ Max M. Fisher Music Center
3711 Woodward Ave., Detroit

Doors 2 p.m.

Free admission + $ bar $ food

Don Was
Don Was

Main Stage, Orchestra Hall

8:30 p.m. 6th Don Was Detroit All-Star Revue (rock/eclectic)
       Wayne Kramer + Dennis Thompson, Mosaic Youth Theatre Singers,
       Ty Stone, Howling Diablos, Rev. Robert & Sister Bernice Jones,
       The Hounds Below, Katie Grace, Emanuel Young & Howard Glazer,
       Drew Shultz & Detroit Legends, The HandGrenades, Pat Lewis,
       Passalacqua, Horse Cave Trio, Jeecy & The Jungle 

       With your host, Don Was + The All-Star Review Band (lineup TBA)

6 p.m. Calypso Rose w/ Universal Xpression (reggae)
3:30 p.m. Ozomatli w/ Detroit Symphony Orchestra (Latin-hip hop-rock/classical)

Yemen Blues
Yemen Blues

Diversity Stage, The Music Box

9:30 p.m. Yemen Blues (global jazz)
7 p.m. Samba Mapangala (Congolese/Kenyan)
4:30 p.m. Jeffery Broussard & The Creole Cowboys (Zydeco)
2:30 p.m. Candy Band (children’s rock)

motor city soul
Motor City Soul

Wolverine/Spartan Outdoor Stage
(located in pocket park behind 3663 Woodward Ave., across Parsons Street from Orchestra Hall)
With your Master of Ceremonies Horace H.B. Sanders

9 p.m. Motor City Soul (Motown/cover band)
8 p.m. Chris Canas Band (rock/blues)
7 p.m. Lola Valley (rock)
6 p.m. Chiropractiers (funk/rock)
5 p.m. Sean Dobbins (jazz)
4 p.m. Ben Sharkey (Vocal jazz/swing)
3 p.m. Wisaal (Arabic/ethnic)
2 p.m. Tailor Hawkins (house/techno)
1 p.m. Detroit School of the Arts: Dance Department (Dance Performance)

###